Calculators & Converters

Profit Margin Calculator

Separate gross profit from operating profit and see how the sales denominator changes the percentage. Explore a target margin while keeping the entered cost totals fixed.

Free online tool

Loading tool…

Revenue and costs for one period

Use one time period and exclude sales tax from revenue. This models gross and operating margins before income tax, interest or other unentered costs. Target revenue holds costs fixed and rounds upward to a cent.

See what remains from sales

40%Gross margin
15%Operating margin, before tax
Calculation breakdown
ItemValue
Revenue$10,000.00
Less direct costs$6,000.00
Gross profit$4,000.00
Less operating expenses$2,500.00
Operating profit / loss$1,500.00
Markup on direct costs66.67%
Revenue for entered target margin$10,625.00

Holds the total entered costs fixed.

Calculations run in your browser. Inputs are not uploaded or saved by this calculator.

GET STARTED

How to use the Profit Margin Calculator

  1. 01

    Enter net sales revenue and direct costs for the same time period, using one currency and excluding collected sales tax.

  2. 02

    Enter operating expenses separately so they are not counted twice in direct costs.

  3. 03

    Enter a target operating margin below 100%. Review both margins and the fixed-cost target-revenue scenario.

Examples

Gross versus operating margin

Revenue of 10,000.00 less 6,000.00 direct costs leaves 4,000.00 gross profit, a 40% gross margin. Subtracting 2,500.00 operating expenses leaves 1,500.00 operating profit and a 15% operating margin.

Revenue for a target

With those same 8,500.00 total costs held fixed, a 20% operating margin requires 10,625.00 revenue. If costs rise as sales grow, that fixed-cost scenario will understate the revenue needed.

Margin and markup use different bases

Gross margin divides gross profit by revenue. Markup divides gross profit by direct costs. With revenue of 100 and direct costs of 60, gross profit is 40: gross margin is 40%, while markup is about 66.67%.

The scope of operating profit

Here operating profit is revenue minus entered direct costs and operating expenses. It is before income tax, interest and other amounts you have not entered. The target scenario divides the total entered costs by one minus the target margin, then rounds the required revenue upward to a cent.

What to know

  • Target revenue treats entered costs as fixed totals; it does not model a changing variable-cost ratio.
  • Use consistent revenue recognition and cost definitions when comparing periods.

Common questions

Can the calculator show a loss?

Yes. Costs above sales produce negative profit and margins. Negative inputs are rejected, but negative results remain visible.

Why is zero revenue rejected?

A margin percentage divides by revenue. With zero revenue, that percentage has no defined value.

What happens when direct costs are zero?

Gross margin can still be calculated from positive revenue. Markup is displayed as undefined because its cost denominator is zero.

Is this net profit after tax?

No. The operating result includes only the costs you enter. It does not calculate income tax or infer additional expenses.

Sources & references